Make a donation

FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
ADDRESS
CITY
PROVINCE/STATE
COUNTRY
POSTAL/ZIP CODE
PHONE #
E-MAIL
COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
DESIGNATION

Comments


AMOUNT (CAD $)

What brought you to our website to give today?

CREDIT CARD NUMBER
CVV #
What's this?
EXPIRY DATE
FULL NAME ON CARD:
By clicking 'Submit', you agree to the
Terms & Conditions.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Refund Policy

Overview

Most of the information accessible on QUICKSTART’s website does not require you to identify yourself at all. You may access it anonymously. However, QUICKSTART does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We endeavour to collect only as much personal information as is absolutely necessary to assist you in conducting business with QUICKSTART via the website.

If at any time you have concerns about using the web channel to conduct your QUICKSTART business, you can rest assured that we will always provide you with an alternative (traditional) service channel as an option.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy describes the way that QUICKSTART collects, uses, retains, safeguards, discloses and disposes of personal information, and states QUICKSTART’s commitment to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly..

Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information may include:

Personal characteristics (e.g., gender, date of birth, age), contact information (e.g. address, phone number, cell phone number, fax number, e-mail address), health information (e.g., health history, health conditions, and health services received by them), credit card and banking information, and criminal records check.

Personal information, however, does not include business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Accountability

The CEO is the Privacy Officer and is responsible for the monitoring information collection and data security, and ensuring that all staff receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities. The Privacy Officer also handles personal information access requests and complaints. The Privacy Officer may be contacted at the following address: 23 Evanshen Crescent, Ottawa Ontario, K2K 2Z6.

Purpose

QUICKSTART collects personal information from prospective members, members, coaches, umpires, participants, support staff and volunteers for purposes that include, but are not limited to, the following:

Receiving communications from QUICKSTART in regards to E-news, e-mails, bulletins, donation requests, notifications, newsletters, programs, events and activities.For QUICKSTART’s company insuranceFor implementing QUICKSTART’s volunteer screening program.

If a purpose has not been identified herein, QUICKSTART will seek consent from individuals when personal information is used for a purpose not already consented to. This consent will be documented as to when and how it was received.

Consent

In most cases we require the individual’s consent to the collection and use of personal information. We will obtain express (specifically stated) consent where the sensitivity of the information or our use of it warrants this. In other circumstances, we rely on implied consent as allowed by the legislation and in line with normal business practice. Consent is not required for the collection of personal employee information that is necessary for administering the employer /volunteer relationship.

Whether consent has been stated or implied, the individual is free to withdraw consent at any time by contacting QUICKSTART. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect some aspects of our business relationship with the individual that require the information.

Personal information may be obtained without consent in situations allowed by the legislation. These include, for example, investigations of a breach of law or contract, emergency situations and situations where the individual might be unavailable due to illness.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Information is collected only to the extent necessary for conducting our business relationships and complying with legal or regulatory requirements. We also collect personal information about volunteers and applicants in order to administer the employer/volunteer relationship and meet various reporting obligations. For example, we require certain personal information to meet insurance obligations.

Only the amount and type of information that is necessary for these purposes will be collected, and where practical we collect it directly from the individual. This information is not disclosed unnecessarily within QUICKSTART, or disclosed externally without the individual’s consent except as required to meet legal or regulatory requirements. We use personal information only for reasonable and justifiable business purposes that are usually explained when the information is collected. Where external disclosure is required, we disclose only what is necessary and endeavour to ensure the other party is aware of their obligations under privacy legislation.

Documents will be destroyed by way of shredding or secure destruction and electronic files will be deleted in their entirety. When hardware is discarded, QUICKSTART will ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Accuracy

QUICKSTART attempts to keep the information on this website current, accurate and complete but reliance upon any materials on this site shall be at your sole risk. All such information should be verified independently before being used or relied on.

All information provided or published by QUICKSTART is for informational purposes only. You are responsible for the choice of any treatment or therapy option or service provider. Reference to any treatment or therapy option or to any program, service or treatment provider is not an endorsement by QUICKSTART of the treatment or therapy option, program or service referenced.

By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms of Use. QUICKSTART reserves the right to change or modify this site at any time without notice.

Safeguards

Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Methods of protection and safeguards include, but are not limited to, locked filing cabinets, need-to-know access and technological measures including the use of passwords, encryption and firewalls.

The following steps will be taken to ensure security:

Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked area. In addition, passwords are used on computersPaper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or in boxes by reputable courier/delivery companies.Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is encrypted.Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with this policy.

Openness

QUICKSTART will publicize information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. This information is available through this policy, on QUICKSTART’s web site or upon request by contacting the Privacy Officer. The name, business address, phone, and email address of the Privacy Officer will be available to the public.

Individual Access

Upon written request, and with assistance from QUICKSTART, an individual may be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. As well, an individual is entitled to be informed of the source of the personal information along with an account of third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

Requested information will be disclosed to the individual within 30 days of receipt of the written request at no cost to the individual, or at nominal cost relating to photocopying expenses, unless there are reasonable grounds to extend the time limit.

If personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, it will be amended as required.

An individual may be denied access to his or her personal information if:

This information is prohibitively costly to provideThe information contains references to other individualsThe information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary purposesThe information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Upon refusal, QUICKSTART will inform the individual the reasons for the refusal and the associated provisions of PIPEDA.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may challenge QUICKSTART’s compliance with this policy and PIPEDA, by submitting a challenge in writing.

Upon receipt of a written complaint, QUICKSTART will:

Record the date the complaint is receivedNotify the Privacy Officer who will serve in a neutral, unbiased capacity to resolve the complaintAcknowledge receipt of the complaint by way of telephone conversation or registered mail/courier and clarify the nature of the complaint within fourteen days of receipt of the complaintAppoint an investigator using QUICKSTART personnel or an independent investigator, who will have the skills necessary to conduct a fair and impartial investigation, and who will have unfettered access to all files and personnel, within twenty-eight days of receipt of the complaintUpon completion of the investigation and within 45 days of receipt of the complaint, the investigator will submit a written report to QUICKSTARTNotify the complainant of the outcome of the investigation and any relevant steps taken to rectify the complaint, including any proposed amendments to policies and procedures, within 60 days of receipt of the complaint.

An individual may appeal a decision made by QUICKSTART under this Policy, in accordance with QUICKSTART’s policies for appeals.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

QUICKSTART’s website contains links to other sites, like community links, business links, etc. Please be aware that the QUICKSTART cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. QUICKSTART's privacy statement applies solely to information collected on QUICKSTART’s website.

REFUNDS

All sales and donations are final.

Ottawa Web Design